San Diego County Football Officials Association Memo

To:        Crew Chiefs, Head Coaches, and Athletic Directors

CC:       SDCFOA Instructors & Staff

From:    Steve Coover, Instructional Chair SDCFOA

Date:    11/2/11           

Re:       Weekly Bulletin #10

Ineligible Receiver Touching/Catching a Pass Downfield

When an ineligible receiver touches or catches the ball beyond the line of scrimmage it is illegal touching. The penalty is 5 yards (usually from the previous spot) and loss of down

 

Sharing Locker Rooms

Many times we are sharing the boys or girls locker room with PE teachers who are finishing their regular work day.  Please be alert and respectful of these situations.  If the teachers need to complete some work, please move your equipment and yourself to accommodate their needs.  We are guests!  If you are dressing at the time do so in a deliberate manner so we are not in various stages of undress while others want to use the room.  Also, please treat the facility with proper care and respect.  We have reports of officials with feet up on desks and disturbing the teacher’s desk and personal belongings.  Please remind your crew to keep offices neat and clean, clean your cleats before re-entering the dressing room from the field, and leave the office in the same clean conditions you found it. Thank you. 

 

Numbering Exception

During a JV pregame, the coach explains that during scrimmage kicks, he will have an eligible number at the tackle.  The end would then step off the line and go in motion so the tackle could go downfield.  Ruling: Illegal.  Rule 7-2-5b exception 2 states “A player in the game under this exception must assume an initial position on his line of scrimmage between the ends and is an ineligible forward pass receiver during that down unless the pass is touched by the defense.   

Helmet Comes Off Runner

Rule 4-2-2k states “The ball becomes dead and the down is ended when the helmet comes completely off a player who is in possession of the ball.”  When this happens, the officials will immediately blow their whistle and the players will immediately stop their action, (blocking and/or tackling).  It is as if the runner has just gone out of bounds.  No further action can be taken against the runner as he is down and the ball is dead.  Any late hits are a personal foul for roughness (that’s assuming that the action on the runner is roughing…..not just a bump).

 

“Thank You” from the 1st and 2nd Year Classes

The San Diego County Football Officials now have approximately 80 new officials ready for the 2012 season.  A special “Thank You” to the guest speakers who contributed greatly to the development of these newer officials as well as to the pop warner referees who assist and instruct them on Saturdays. 

 

Accreditation thru 2017

Congratulations SDCFOA for earning accreditation from the State CIF through 2017!  Successfully completing the accreditation process confirms the football officials association meets all of the requirements of the CIF and qualifies us to work post season games.  Thanks go to our secretary Dick Brockett and to the Board for their leadership efforts.

Bull 11 2 11
Word – 51.5 KB 31 downloads